NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP


  
 
 

Macquarie Photography Prize


Capturing the world's best images........


The Macquarie Photography Prize is a global photography competition open to anyone from any country.

 

2015 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE

 

            

 

The MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE

            is on FACEBOOK.

        

 

2014 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE EXHIBITION DATES......

Dubbo, NSW, St Brigid's Hall - 30th October to 9th November daily 10am/4pm.

 

2014 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE 100 FINALISTS

 

Vote for your favourite photograph
           1 vote per person
 

     

Open Finalists

1. Abdul Alani - Walking on Mars2. Adhi Prayoga - Malting Grasshoppers3. Alamsyah Rauf - The Freezeman4. Ben Hockley - Beau5. Bence Mate - Night at the Lake
6. Chin Leong Teo - Marseille Sunset7. Christopher Martin - Mutton Busting Cowgirl8. Daniel Bust - In The Green Room9. Debbie Fowler - Tree of Life10. Dianne English - Andean Condor
11. Ellen Foulds - Under the Stars12. Graham Morgan - Deadvlei Springbok13. Graham Morgan - Silver Gull14. Hendy Mp - Licking Little Lizard15. Jacky Cheung - Chicken Fight
16. Jacky Cheung - Fight for Food17. Kerrod Sulter - Mother and Son Bond18. Kevin Fallon - At Work with Dad19. Matt Hutton - Right Place Right Time20. Michael Tadman - Psychedelic Fanfare
21. Steven Johnson - The Lone Fisherman22. Suryo Ongkowidjaja - Mystical Journey23. Timo Lieber - Badwater Sunset24. Wee Sze Chern - Fishermen25. Wee Sze Chern - Flying Lantern

The Colour Red Finalists

26. Adam Jewell - Candyland Canyons27. Adhi Prayoga - Building Their Own Bridge28. Andrew Sole - Red Cafe29. Ben Griffiths - Brave Soldiers30. Bianca van de Water - Red Chevrolet
31. Bob Munro - The Way In32. Chaitanya Deshpande - Painting the Pushkar Fair Red33. Chris Dynia - Red or Over34. Christopher Martin - Cathedral Rock35. Daniel Bust - Lava Flow
36. David Thomas - Red Means Go37. Ellen Foulds - Strawberry Splash38. Felicia Simion - Red Riding Hood39. Gary Steer - The Digger40. Georgina Steytler - The Colour Red
41. Ian Houghton - Inside Truffels42. Julie Bates - Painted Warriors43. Manh Ngoc Nguyen - Spring Flowers44. Marcel van Balken - Carport45. Michael Schaffer - The Red Guy
46. Paul Wager - Hanging With Mum47. Philip Bull - Stop on Red48. Rebecca Diepenheim - Punica Granatum49. Timo Lieber - Touch of Colour50. Wee Sze Chern - Innocent Little Monk

People Finalists

51. Alf Manciagli - Out of Africa52. Beni Arisandi - Don't Shoot53. Caleb Parker - I Live in the Clouds54. Daniel Campbell - Grant55. Darren Tynan - Free
56. Debbie Fowler - The Stockman57. Edward Dickey - Dry58. Ellen Foulds - Son of the Beach59. Goran Jovic - Wind Man60. Goran Jovic - Wings of Freedom
61. Greg Behrendt - Just a Girl62. Hendy Mp - Panco63. Jacky Cheung - Share64. Jessica Mason - Ty65. Kimberley Munro - Loren
66. Loc Mai - The Language of the Eyes67. Melanie Flanagan - Payback68. Nick Ng - Lollipop69. Peter Drew - School Children of Mt Kilimanjaro70. Philip Sutton - Practical Religion
71. Rebecca Dunn - Age of Innocence72. Sanja Burns - Dharavi 473. Tim Bergen - Face of Cuba74. Tony Harding - Arnhem Land Dancer75. Tracey Krueger - Those Eyes

Arthouse Finalists

76. Alamsyah Rauf - Girl in a Blizzard77. Alana Smith - Feeling Blue78. Allan Ton - Bursting With Ideas79. Amoi Salakas - Moon Romance80. Amy Rodd - Fairy Folk
81. Az Jackson - Paris on the Strip82. Az Jackson - Red Planet83. Beni Arisandi - Avatar84. Beth Mitchell - Vesuvius85. Caleb Parker - I've Lost My Mind
86. Chris Dynia - Art in Melbourne87. Darren Mak - Lost88. Deena Herdsman - The Ritual89. Emma McEvoy - Oneness90. Jane Long - Cured
91. Jane Long - In a Pickle92. Jane Long - Shrivelled93. Jane Long - Worth My Salt94. Karl Wall - New Narrative for an Old Power Station95. Katherine McInroy - Krakenhaus Corridor
96. Kimberley Munro - Lady of the Night97. Kimberley Munro - Take the Cake98. Melanie Flanagan - Artificial Reef99. Michael George - Cable Car San Francisco100. Suryo Ongkowidjaja - Water Symphony

2014 MPP guidelines for entry:-

  • $22,000AUD in prizes - $20,000AUD for best photograph - $15,000AUD cash + $5,000 camera. Best in section $500AUD each. 
  • Entry fee is $7.00AUD per photograph.
  • No limit to the number of photographs entered.
  • Photographs must have been captured since 1st July 2012. 
  • Winner decided by public voting of 100 finalists both at exhibitions and online.

2014 MPP Selection process:-

  • A 2 tier selection process will be in place for 2014.
  • 10 photographs will be selected per category per month over 6 months to produce 240 Semi-finalists.
  • 240 semi-finalists (gallery below) will then be reduced to 100 finalists which will be printed and exhibited from September 2014 onwards.

CLICK HERE to view the 2014 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

2014 Macquarie Photography Prize Semi Finalists.

Open

Abdul Alani - Walking on MarsAdhi Prayoga - Malting GrasshoppersAlamsyah Rauf - The FreezemanAndrew Samson - MossmanBastian Saputra - Green and PeaceBen Hockley - BeauBence Mate - Night at the LakeBeni Arisandi - Arm WrestleBeverley Jay - Wolf on Evening Beach WalkCaleb Loeken - Stan Walker
Chin Leong Teo - Marseille SunsetChristopher Otto - Misty AfternoonChristopher Martin - Mutton Busting CowgirlChristopher Martin - Where are the Brakes on this ThingDaniel Bust - In The Green RoomDaniel Bust - Sunset CurlDarren Clarke - Hell's GateDavid Young - I'm Missing YouDebbie Fowler - Tree of LifeDeneille Plowman - The Long Road Home
Dianne English - Andean CondorDianne Galbraith - On The MoveEagleridge Arabian Farm - CohortsElizabeth Looker - Ready to MeetEllen Foulds - Under the StarsGeorgios Kotsampas - Desolation and DecayGraham Morgan - Deadvlei SpringbokGraham Morgan - Silver GullHeinrich Wegmann - QuietHendy Mp - Licking Little Lizard
Ian Southall - Feeling LuckyJacky Cheung - Chicken FightJacky Cheung - Fight for FoodJodie Trott - To Look BeyondKarim Sahai - Polar BearKerrod Sulter - Mother and Son BondKevin Fallon - At Work With dadKevin Fallon - ContentmentLee Norman - War of the WorldsLisa Jay - Captivated
Loc Mai - Heading Out For WorkLuke Peterson - Fields of JoyMartin Smith - OopsMats Anda - Chance Favours the PreparedMatt Hutton - Right Place Right TimeMichael Tadman - Psychedelic FanfarePeter English - Fish Proof FencePhilip Myers - Ataturk MausoleumRiccardo Abate - BondiSteve Cowley - Family Walk
Steven Johnson - Golden Cradle MountainSteven Johnson - The Lone FishermanStuart Chape - Japanese Macaques 3Suryo Ongkowidjaja - Mystical JourneySyaza Mohammed Shakharulain - Spiral DownTimo Lieber - Badwater SunsetVictoria Grant - Opera MetallicaWee Sze Chern - FishermenWee Sze Chern - Flying LanternXavier Blondeau - Shadowy Presence 1

The Colour Red

Adam Jewell - Candyland CanyonsAdhi Prayoga - Building Their Own BridgeAndrew Sole - Red CafeApril Kudnig - Seeing RedBelinda Robinson - Back in TimeBen Griffiths - Brave SoldiersBianca van de Water - Red ChevroletBob Munro - The Way InChaitanya Deshpande - Painting the Pushkar Fair RedChris Dynia - Red or Over
Christopher Goddard - Red JiveChristopher Martin - Cathedral RockCraig Ludvigsen - AlarmDamian Madden - Wildlife at SunsetDaniel Bust - Lava FlowDanielle Charles - UpDavid Elliott - RedDavid Thomas - Red Means GoEllen Foulds  - AfloatEllen Foulds - Fire in the Sky
Ellen Foulds - RoseEllen Foulds - Strawberry SplashFelicia Simon - Red Riding HoodGary Steer - The DiggerGeorgina Steytler - The Colour RedGoran Jovic - Hamar SoundIan Houghton - Inside TruffelsIsaak Schiller - Sounds of LoveJoe Caleri - Handle Red HolgaJoe Calleri - Commedia Mask
John Smallman - Best Foot ForwardJulie Bates - Painted WarriorsLinda Fury - Lighting the IncenseManh Ngoc - Spring FlowersMarcel van Balken - CarportMark Preugschat - It's Not Easy Being GreenMartin Smith - Sharp KnifeMichael George - Red FerrariMichael Schaffer - The MailboxMichael Schaffer - The Red Guy
Nick Ng - BlessingsNina Pichering - LifePaul Grove - ShhhhhhPaul Wager - Hanging With MumPeter English - The GuidePeter Gagel - Dye HardPhilip Bull - Stop on RedPhilip Sutton - Wrapped in RedRebecca Diepenheim - Punica GranatumSandrinha Cruz - Cherry Coloured
Sanja Burns - Who is KathrynSteve Cowley - I See RedSuryo Ongkowidjaja - PeekingSusan McBratney - Cone Flower ThroneSusan Shanta - Half FullTim Bergen - Red CrabTimp Lieber - Touch of ColourWee Sze Chern - Innocent Little MonkWee Sze Chern - Light the CandleWee Sze Chern - Queue Up

People

Adhi Prayoga - Full ForceAlamsyah Rauf - Farmer Under the SunAlf Manciagli - Out of AfricaBeni Arisandi - Don't ShootCaleb Parker - I Live in the CloudsChristopher Malins - GenerationsChristopher Martin - At the RecitalCiaran Healy - Amy, Scut, Able and AlfieDaniel Campbell - GrantDaniel Campbell - Marnas
Darren Tynan - FreeDebbie Fowler - The StockmanEdward Dickey - DryEllen Foulds - Son of the BeachGoran Jovic - WindmanGoran Jovic - Wings of FreedomGrant Booysen - Untitled 1Greg Behrendt - Just a GirlHendy Mp - PancoIan Southall - Caleb
Jacky Cheung - ShareJessica Mason - TyKathy Mexted - Old MatesKevin Fallon - Roadside TravellerKim Guthrie - Blue and His DogKimberley Munro - LorenLinda Fury - PrayingLoc Mai - The Language of the EyesMark Thomas - In the FridgeMatt Hutton - Makayla
Matthew Turnbull - Stairway to HeavenMelanie Flanagan - PaybackNick Ng - From Within My HomeNick Ng - LollipopPaula Dixon - Land CameraPaula Dixon - Man a KenPaula Dixon - Mandy MorbidPeta Santoro - JackPeter Drew - Ashram in VaranasiPeter Drew - School Children Mt Kilimanjaro
Philip Myers - Morning TeaPhilip Myers - Three Wise MenPhilip Sutton - Practical ReligionRebecca Dunn - Age of InnocenceRebecca Dunn - Fogotten MemoriesRowena Webb - The Littlest Sea MonsterSam Robryn - Fire DancerSamara Hermann - ToxicSanja Burns - Dharavi 3Sanja Burns - Dharavi 4
Scott Jamieson - 57 Years of NeglectStephanie Zingsheim - LindaStuart Chape - The MonkSuresh Manievannan - Pole DancerTim Bergen - Face of CubaTim Nichols - Head in the CloudsTim Watters - MossfieldTony Harding - Arnhem Land DancerTracey Krueger - Those EyesWee Sze Chern - My World

Arthouse

Alamsyah Rauf - Girl in a BlizzardAlana Smith - Feeling BlueAllan Ton - Bursting With IdeasAmoi Salakas - Moon RomanceAmy Rodd - Fairy FolkAndrea Evans - JewelsAndrew Lance - BalloonsAnthony Robinson - Burnished WebAz Jackson - Paris on the StripAz Jackson - Red Planet
Beni Arisandi - AvatarBeth Mitchell - VesuviusCaleb Parker - I've Lost My MindCampbell Rodney - Pocket WatchChris Dynia - Art in MelbourneDarren Mak - LostDeena Herdsman - AdventureDeena Herdsman - The RitualDianne Galbraith - After the RainEllen Foulds - Smokin' Hot and Naked
Emma McEvoy - OnenessEvangeline Aguas - WhisperGene Hollander - Jackpot MotelJane Long - CuredJane Long - In a PickleJane Long - ShrivelledJane Long - Worth My SaltJeremy Brown - Life in an EggKaren Davis - My Mona LisaKarl Wall - New Narrative for an Old Power Station
Karl Wall - Seen in All Kind of WeatherKatherine McInroy - Krakenhaus CorridorKatherine McInroy - SlathouseKatherine McInroy - Stick 'em UpKimberley Munro - Lady of the NightKimberley Munro - Switch to DarkKimberley Munro - Take the CakeMarina Bonofiglio - The TraitorMartin Smith - Sugar SweetheartsMartin Smith - Your Time Your Choice
Matt Hutton - ParagliderMelanie Flanagan - Artificial ReefMichael George - Cable Car San FranciscoMichael George - Moonlight OperaMiguel Cabezas - The LifeMihai Florea - Clifton SpringsNina Pickering - BreathNina Pickering - Let it GoPhilip Myers - T JunctionRiccardo Abate - Branches
Rob Cox - Inside AustraliaStuart Chape - Seoul City HallStuart Chape - The HutSue Constable - Flight CloudSue Constable - The Cat and the MoonSuryo Ongkowidjaja - Water SymphonySusan Shanta - Paint it RedSusan Shanta - Pier into the OceanTimothy Webb - Abandoned on a Dreary DayVictoria Grant - Pyramid
 

 

 

THE FEDERATION OF CAMERA CLUBS NSW INC

www.photographynsw.org.au

       

Proudly sponsored by