NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP


  
 
 

Macquarie Photography Prize


Capturing the world's best images........


The Macquarie Photography Prize is a global photography competition open to anyone from any country.

 

2015 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE

  • Categories are TRANSPORT, ANIMALS, OPEN & ARTHOUSE.
  • $20,000AUD in prizemoney - $18,000 Best Photo - 4 x $500 Best in Category
  • 100 Finalists to be announced soon.
  • CLICK HERE FOR 2015 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE CONDITIONS OF ENTRY
2015 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE SEMI FINALISTS

OPEN

Alamsyah Rauf - Happy in the MudAndrew Lance - Beach SandAndrew Lance - Lost WithinBeth Wode - Dusk and DelapidationBeth Wode - Woorim DawningCandra Irawandi - Curtain of GodChristopher Compton - Black Ant AustraliaDaniel Bust - Buderim FallsDave Buller - Anticipate the RaceDave Buller - Faces of Papua
David Epstein - NellieElisenda Russell - Delicately FallingElisenda Russell - StillEllen Foulds - In Golden SpaceFelipe Hernandez - Storm on the RocksJames Smart - Milky RuinsJames Vodicka - Manhattan SkylineJames Vodicka - River RoutesJeremy Cresswell - In the CloudsKaren Naim - Dancing Mermaids
Karen Naim - FloatingKarina Patten - Sunday MorningKatrina Lawrence - Daddy's Little SoldierKatrina Lawrence - Snug as a BugKen Sevenson - The Young CustodianLee Roach - Under the StarsLiam Byrne - The CrucifixLinda Hannig - ReflectionLindfa Hannig - WaterplayMatthew Kamen - Switzer
Mauricio Bacchi - Sunset WalkMichelle McVoy - Misty Wanaka SunriseMihai Florea - ArcologyMihai Florea - TetrisMike George - Brothers FishingNegar Zandipour - Her Taste for TechnologyNik Kahler - Ocean Baths InterflowNik Kahler - Underfloor DiscoveryNishat Ara - Smokey ManPeter Carroll - Kati Thanda Lake Eyre Algae Bloom 1
Peter Carroll - Kati Thanda Lake Eyre Algae Bloom 3Peter Carroll - Santa Teresa Bush RacesRebecca Dunn - A Widow's WorkRebecca Dunn - Blown AwayRebecca Dunn - Fond MemoriesRebecca Dunn - I See YouRebecca Dunn - Sunday GlowRobert Couldry - Larungar HillRobert Maynard - Gold CorfeSharon Neil - Day's End
Sophie Mossiman - Tropical ShowerStephen Maw - SacredSteven Johnson - Hallett Cove Stepping StonesStephen Johnson - Lake Bonney SpiderStuart Chape - Rock Swimming PoolSusan Vearncombe - Focussed MomentSusan Vearncombe - Simply Red at HoliToni Moran - Forest LightViet Van Tran - Close FriendWes Eggins - Reporting on Terrorism

ARTHOUSE

Adam Michael Green - Cindy ShermanAldona Kmiec - Unicorns are RealAlex Window - WinterAndrew Lance - AdriftAndrew Lance - Barcode CityAndrew Lance - InfiniteBerit Hampel - In My DreamsBerit Hampel - Little ExplorerBerit Hampel - Once Upon a TimeBerit Hampel - Someone is Watching
Carlie Roach - Sweet DreamsCarrie Webster - Awkward MomentsCarrie Webster - Royal PotraitCarrie Webster - The Other Side of FearCatherine Leung - The Upper RoomChaitanya Deshpande - The BridgeCharles McKean - Lots of LightsDaniel Kneebone - Behind The Crimson CurtainDianne English - Bright and BeautifulDianne English - Pollution
Dianne English - City to SurfEllen Foulds - Body at 44Ellen Foulds - StargateErin Kelly - Inside OutGraziano Di Martino - InterstellarHelena Gofton - Baby FeetJan Pudney - Picture at an ExhibitionJan Pudney - SailingJan Pudney - The White HorseJason Freeman - Reach for the Stars
Jefflin Ling - CurveJefflin Ling - Water CubeJefflin Ling - WebJulie Calvert - Looking Out With BubsKarina Patten - ExpectationsKelly Tyack - The CrownKira Ogston - SecretsKylie Foley - Egg DropKylie Foley - MarblesLeah Kennedy - The Journey 2
Leah Kennedy - The JourneyLeah Kennedy - The ShoemakerLisa Gaskin - The FarmMarina Bonofiglio - You DisappearedMarjorie Lord - James the ThinkerMarjorie Lord - SolitudeNishat Ara - Hate to Being OldPhoebe Hofsteede - Cotton CloudsPhoebe Hofsteede - Cotton ReelRebecca Ramaley - Groot Beginnings
Sam Assadi - ReclaimSarah Yee - FlowerboySharon Neil - MutationsStuart Chape - Beach BallsTammy Boyce - Threads to the PastTania Gioffre - My Pulse a Rhythm to DeafenTania Martini - Little RoyalsTania Martini - Master and Little MissTanya Giles Hilder - Talk to MeTanya Giles Hilder - Trusting on High

TRANSPORT

Andrew Lance - JumpAndrew Lance - Neptune DreamingAndrew Lance - SkatesBenjamin Hardman - RushBremer Sharp - WaitingBrett Allen - Dark KnightCameron Hart - Melbourne TrainChaitanya Deshpande - Easy RiderChaitanya Deshpande - The Last Train HomeChaitanya Deshpande - Underground Flow
Chaitanya Deshpande - Way OutCharles McKean - Boy on a TrainChris Smith - The Old School BusClaire Usmar - Destination UnknownDarren Harrison - Ride to Policer BlockadeDave Buller - I Think I Parked ThereDavid Collett - Moroccan BoatsDavid Collett - Tandem BikesDavid Jo - RaceDavid Jo - Take Me Home
David Mullins - Lady on the Tonie SapDavid Mullins - Little Girl With the Drip on the Tonie SapElizabeth Stott - Floating AlongErmin Fetahovic - BikesGarry Searle - TourerGary Steer - Ned the RowboatGraeme Edwards - Bridging the GapGraeme Edwards - Go With the RowGraziano Di Martino - Berlin HauptbahnhofJames Vodicka - Frozen Motion
Jason Freeman - BeachedJason Freeman - Lava LaneJason Freeman - Puffing BillyJim Moustakas - O Grove Public SchoolJodi Beatty - Waiting in LineKaren Inverarity - SpokesKathy Chapman - A Little Work NeededKim Johnson - Ride the WavesLeah-Anne Thompson - DriftingLeanne Atherton - NT Motor Mechanic
Leiloma Te Kiri - Fun With NatureLinda Chapman - TerminusLorraine Maskell - RestingMelanie Flanagan - Two BikesMelanie Whitten - Indian Highway 1Melanie Whitten - Indian Highway 3Michael Shepard - WagonMike George - BMX SunsetMike George - Grey BeetleMike George - Scooter Boy
Nishat Ara - Immemorial ChildhoodPhilip Myers - OutbackRebecca Dunn - Caravan of CamelsRebecca Dunn - Rowers of the WestRebecca Ramaley - MarelaRebecca Ramaley - RailscapeRobert Maynard - Red BusSamantha Vuksanovic - Getting There QuickTaylor Valja - Vietnam BikingValentina Loffredo - Charon

ANIMALS

Alamsyah Rauf - Pulled in the HoleAsh McAuliffe - LucyBence Mate - Night StarChaitanya Deshpande - Dawn GatheringChaitanya Deshpande - DawnChristopher Compton - Black Ant RhinoDaniel Bust - Crystal WatersDavid Collett - IguanadonDavid Collett - The Green IguanaGary Steer - Family of Beach-Goers
Gary Steer - Warm Winter PouchGeorgina Evershed - Dog on the Pub StepsGraeme Edwards - On the WingGraziano Di Martino - Quirang ScotlandJanet Poczwa - Black Capped CapuchinJanina Jackson - PelicanJason Freeman - Ocean VeweJason Freeman - Red EyeJason Freeman - SupportJefflin Ling - Penguin
Jeremy Cresswell - Curious CalfJessica Thew - Head OnJody Mitchell - Eyes and EarsJosh Bett - Preying FoxJudith Conning - Seeking ShelterJulie Calvert - Hungry Mama Sleepy BabyJulie Calvert - Those Big EyesJulie Calvert - Topis at the CrossingJulie Calvert - Yummo BaboonKarl Wall - Breakfast Interrupted
Karl Wall - Eastern OspreyKatherine McInroy - Dinner's ReadyKevin Stone - EricLeesa Cook - MeercatLiam Byrne - Quintissential IcelandMadison Hooper - FamilyMelanie Whitten - Elephant Fun in ChitwanMelanie Whitten - Nepal Holi FestivalMelanie Whitten - Nepalese DogsMelanie Whitten - Pet Goat Varanasi
Melissa Zappelli - Almost a CrashMelissa Zappelli - BreakfastMelissa Zappelli - CaughtMelissa Zappelli - Dawn HuntMelissa Zappelli - GoshawkMelissa Zappelli - Perfect ReflectionMelissa Zappelli - Shades of BlueMonika Wright - Tiger in the RainPeter Farmer - Bath TimePhilip Myers - Husky
Ramesh Chandar - Snowed InRebecca Ramaley - Feathered IndignationRogyn Adams - Platypus Belly ScratchRobyn Adams - Yellow Footed Rock WallabyRuskin Brown - Best FriendSamantha Vuksanovic - Cable Beach CrabScott Cook - White Cheeked Honey EaterShari Armstrong - Safe in Mother's ArmsWes Eggins - You'll Think I'm Part of a TreeZia Atahi - The Mother of Eight Children

 

2014 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE

EXHIBITION DATES......

Dubbo, NSW, St Brigid's Hall - 30th October to 9th November 2014 daily 10am/4pm.

Orange, NSW, Kenna Hall - 21st & 22nd March 2015 daily 10am/4pm.

 

2014 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE WINNERS

 Jacky Cheung - 'Share' - 2015 Macquarie Photography Prize Winner

 

for more of the 2014 MACQUARIE PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE 100 FINALISTS

go to PAST WINNERS