NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP


  
 
 

The Cowley Literary Award - Short Story Competition


       

Finding the words that matter.........

 

2015 Cowley Literary Award Winners

 

2015 Cowley Literary Award Winner

Carmel Lillis - Fiction

A Greyhound Called Forgiveness

 

2015 Cowley Literary Award Runner-Up

Ruth Wyer - Non Fiction

What the Tiles Hold of Us

 

2015 Cowley Literary Award Finalists Non Fiction
  1. Alex Kopp - Remembering Yesterday, Celebrating Tomorrow
  2. Anita Webb - Back to the Present
  3. Colleen Russell - Little Girl Lost
  4. Colleen Russell - Salt of the Earth
  5. Emily Clements - Sixteen Speaking
  6. Faye McLeod - The Trepidation Installation
  7. Fernanda Dahlstrom - Begonias
  8. Heather Geeves - Belated Thanks            
  9. Jennifer Parry - Survivor
  10. Kate Lawrence - Dancing Above the Scissors of Death
  11. Kristen Hulbert - Lost
  12. Linda Elmslie - Pregnant Pause
  13. Lorraine Cook - Doing the Splits
  14. Nicola Barfield - Escape
  15. Rebecca Dowd - Banana Passionfruit
  16. Reid Jones - Silence
  17. Ruth Wyer - What the Tiles Hold of Us
  18. Talicia Stewart - Homeless Music

2015 Cowley Literary Award Finalists Fiction

  1. Carmel Lillis - A Greyhound Called Forgiveness
  2. Carmel Lillis - Chatter Boy
  3. Colleen Russell - A Park Bench
  4. Colleen Russell - The Miracle Baby
  5. Dylan Devine - Out of the Storm
  6. Gayney Smith - Dandelion
  7. Helena Winchester - Tragedy on the Tracks
  8. Jaqi Laurian Pascoe - Obscene Truths
  9. Jessica Scattini - An Escape
  10. Liz Haworth - Beechworth
  11. Louise Kimber - Butterflies Burning
  12. Lyn Halliday - Hide and Seek
  13. Malcolm Reid - Letting Go
  14. Marek Leszczynski - Shallow Blood
  15. Martyn Tilse - The Photograph
  16. Michelle Sagan - A Crisis of Identity
  17. N.F. David - The Same Cloth
  18. Zoe Downing - Flawed

 

2014 Cowley Literary Award Winners

       
              

   Jenny Toune

2014 Cowley Award Winner

2015 Judge

Barry Divola

2014 Cowley Award Runner Up

2015 Judge

 

2014 Cowley Literary Award Finalists

Fiction

    Bobbie Allen - Alderney, Great Britain - 'A Fine Amount of Mastery'            
    Cassie Hamer - Queen's Park, Aust. - 'Disconnected'            
    Colleen Kerr - Pennant Hills, Aust. - 'Cumulus'            
    Chris Stanley - Staple Hill, Great Britain - 'Sometimes'            
    Dawn Markowitsch - Somerville, Aust. - 'Vegemite Toast with Romeo'            
    Eileen Herbert-Goodall - Bokarina, Aust. - 'Last Rites'            
    Garry Hurle - Calulu, Aust. - 'The Red Back Spider'            
    Hazel Cotton - Coolongolook, Aust. - 'Miracle'            
    Jenny Toune - Adelaide, Aust. - 'Can't Say No to a Dying Man'            
    John Jenkins - Kangaroo Ground, Aust. - 'The Red One'            
    Julie Twohig - West Brunswick, Aust. - 'Delete'            
    Mark Furness - Balmain, Aust. - 'Tom's Taxi'            
    Rebecca Lupton - Bega, Aust. - 'Lavender Farmer'            
    Robert Hollingworth - Fitzroy North, Aust. - 'Strangers in the Park'            
    Robyn McCann - Brighton, Aust. - 'Advent'            
    Robyn Mundy - Pelican Point, Aust. - 'In The Mood'            
    Ros Marsden - Daylesford, Aust. - 'The Final Curtain'        

        Susan Cornford - Wembley, Aust. - 'Backstage'

Non Fiction

          Barry Divola - Newtown, Aust. - 'Free of the Earth'

          Brad Kyle - Clayton, Aust. - 'A Long Walk With My Father'

          Elizabeth Craig - Inverloch, Aust. - 'Whispering Wind'

          Elizabeth Pittman - Kew, Aust. - 'Charlie and His Chequered Career' 

          Faye McLeod - Daylesford, Aust. - 'Paucity'

          Faye McLeod - Daylesford, Aust. - 'The Birth of Innocence'

        Jenna Gallina - Mt Sheridan, Aust. - 'I'm Not Depressed, I Just Hate You'

         Jennifer Porter - Montmorency, Aust. - 'Face'

         Jolyon Zentner - Kotara South, Aust. - 'Dear Harry'

         Kasey Scouller - Grovedale, Aust. - 'Gifted'

        Lisa Watts - Red Hill, Aust. - 'Mills and Boon - A Tribute'

         Michelle Brock - Queanbeyan, Aust. - 'Sewing Lessons'

        Nina-Marie Butler - Mount Lawley, Aust. - 'Inner Musings of a Funny Looking Kid'

         Ruth Clare - Northcote, Aust. - 'Lucky Escape'

        Ryan Heffernan - Manly, Aust. - 'Monorail Dreaming'

        Sheldon Ha - Dandenong North, Aust. - 'It All Started With a Blank Piece of Paper'

         Susan Cornford - Wembley, Aust. - 'My Life as a Noir Short Story'

    Val Clark - Dubbo, Aust. - 'Dread'

 

The 2014 Cowley Award Judges             

       

 Nicole Alexander

 Jacqueline Winn

 Monte Dwyer